Program 2017

Unless otherwise noted, all panels and keynotes are on the second floor in McKenna Hall, 210–214. Refreshments and coffee service will be opposite these rooms; seating is available across the atrium in the East Lounge (see map for more details).

Thursday, March 9
11:00 – Registration opens

Participants may pick up their registration materials at any time during the conference.
11:00 a.m.–12:00 noon Tour of Medieval Institute (optional)
Hesburgh Library 7th Floor

Host: Julia Schneider, University of Notre Dame
12:45–1:00 p.m. Welcome and Opening Remarks
1:00–2:30 p.m. Panel 1: (Re)mediating Medieval Textual Culture
Chair: Kristen Mills, Haverford College“Picturing a Christian History: Jews in Old Testament Illustrations
at the Court of Louis IX”
Madeline Joiner, University of Texas at Austin“Reconstructing Medieval Texts in the Digital Realm”
Brian Cook, University of Mississippi
2:45–4:15 p.m.

 

Panel 2: Hyperbolic, Holy, and Humorous Bodies
Chair: CJ Jones, University of Notre Dame“Hyperbole in the Old Irish Saga Táin Bó Cúailnge
Matthew Horrell, University of Iowa“Laughing at the Body: Sources of Humor in three episodes of Poema de mío Cid
Rocío Rubio Moirón, University of Wisconsin–Madison“‘[S]he took the bread into [her] holy and venerable hands…’: The Priestly Presentation of the Virgin in Paris, Bibliothèque Nationale, MS Ital. 115”
Michael Shane Harless, Independent Scholar
4:15–5:00 p.m. Refreshment & Coffee Service
5:00–6:00 p.m.

 

Keynote 1: “Playing Politics in the Lyrics of Richard Lionheart and Bertran de Born
Mary Franklin-Brown, University of Minnesota
6:00–9:00 p.m. Dinner (optional)
At area restaurants organized by Notre Dame graduate students.
Cost is approximately $15–20, not including beverages.
Sign up with conference organizers.

 

Friday, March 10

8:45–9:15 a.m. Refreshments & Registration
9:15–10:45 a.m. Panel 3: Reception and Adaptation
Chair: Megan J. Hall, University of Notre Dame“A Link to their Past: Understanding the aljamiado Alexander the Great”
Priya Ananth, University of Wisconsin–Madison“Polychrome decoration of the axial chapel of the Reims’ cathedral, dedicated to the virgin Mary, by Viollet-le-Duc in 1860”
Alessandro Paillex, Université Politecnico“Ein teuffelisch Tyranney: Martin Luther’s Conception of Tyranny in its Medieval Context”
Jacob Coen, University of Notre Dame
11:00 a.m.–12:30 p.m.

 

Panel 4: Symbols, Secrets, and (Un)realities
Chair: Sarah Baechle, University of Notre Dame“Aquinas’ Celestial Causes: An Essential Link in the Chain?”
Martin Beers, University of Notre Dame“‘For They Kan Nat the Craft’: Art(ifice), (In)Completeness, and Chaucer’s Robotic Horse”
Aylin Malcolm, University of Pennsylvania“Decoding gerûni: The Runic Gospel of the Heliand-Poet”
Richard Fahey, University of Notre Dame
12:30–1:45 p.m. Lunch on your own (see insert)
The Board of Directors Meeting will take place at Sorin’s in the Morris Inn.
1:45–3:00 p.m. Roundtable: “Teaching Intersectionality: Medieval Studies and the Modern World”
Chair: Mimi Ensley, University of Notre Dame

Jeremiah Davis, University of St. Thomas
Marjorie Housley, University of Notre Dame
Matthew King, University of Minnesota
Leanne MacDonald, University of Notre Dame
3:15–4:45 p.m. Panel 5: Rituals & Performance
Chair: Margot Fassler, University of Notre Dame“Picturing Piety and Status in a Late Gothic Lancet at Notre-Dame de Louviers”
Kyle Sweeney, Rice University“A Feast for the Eyes: The Spectacle of Saint John’s Head”
Aimee Caya, Case Western Reserve University“Listening for Women’s Voices in the Las Huelgas Codex”
Anna Gatdula, Indiana University 
6:00–9:00 p.m. Reception with Appetizers

Rohr’s at the Morris Inn

 

Saturday, March 11

8:45–9:15 a.m. Refreshments & Registration
9:1510:45 a.m. Panel 6: Contested Sovereignty in Medieval Vernacular Literature
Chair: Belen Vicens, University of Notre Dame“Medb in the Táin Bó Cúailnge: Sovereignty Goddess or Mortal Ruler?”
Catherine Albers, University of Mississippi“Colonizing Britain in the Early Vernacular”
Tim Nelson, University of Arkansas
11:00 a.m.–12:30 p.m. Panel 7: Navigating Spaces
Chair: Andrew Klein, Wabash College“Extracting and Inventing: The Chapter House at San Francesco in Pistoia”
Laura Leeker, The Ohio State University“Mapping the Deep: Saint Patrick’s Purgatory Understood through Deep Mapping”
Helen Davies, University of Rochester“‘Christ’s dwelling place’: The Christology of the Blickling Homilies”
Nathan Haydon, University of Arkansas
12:30–1:30 p.m. Lunch on your own (see insert)
1:30–3:00 p.m. Panel 8: Rhetorics of Suspicion
Chair: Anna Siebach-Larsen, University of Notre Dame“Authorial Lineage and the Gendered Infamy of Semiramis”
Sharon Wofford, University of Mississippi“Bysnewed with Snowe, and Snakes Wythinne: William Langland’s Dangerous Latin”
Seth Koproski, Cornell University“The Construction of a Hermeneutic Jew in Early Christianity and Islam”
Jacob Kildoo, Washington University in St. Louis
3:15–4:30 p.m. Panel 9: Saintly Narratives in Medieval England
Chair: Leslie Lockett, The Ohio State University“Transformation Location: How Saint Guthlac Became a Desert Father”
Jeremiah Davis, University of St. Thomas“Let’s Get Horn-y: A Paleographical Comparison of King Horn Through Textual Study, Editorial Theory, and Medieval Readership”
Caitlin Postal, California State University, Northridge
4:30–5:00 p.m. Refreshment & Coffee Service
5:00–6:00 p.m. Keynote 2: “When Glossing Intrudes on Allegory: Arnulf of Orléans and Ovid’s Metamorphoses
David T. Gura, University of Notre Dame
6:00–9:00 p.m. Final Banquet with Closing Remarks
The Morris Inn